TELO MT1
The TELO MT1 is a 2026 American-built compact electric pickup with a 560 km (350 mi) range, 106 kWh battery, 500 hp, AWD, and pricing from $41,250 (€37,950). It's engineered for city life but packs full-size truck utility.
User Rating: 4.6 / 5 (42 votes)




Base Trim Price: $41250 USD *
* Minimum price set for the base trim by the manufacturer
| manufactured in | USA |
| model year | 2026 |
| range (mi) | 348 |
| battery (kWh) | 106 |
Exterior and Interior photos of TELO MT1
What is the TELO MT1?
TELO MT1: America’s Compact Electric Truck That Packs a Punch
Forget everything you know about electric pickups. The TELO MT1 is flipping expectations on their tailgate. Designed and manufactured in the USA, this mini-mighty EV crams full-size grit into a city-sized footprint. At just 152 inches (3.86 meters) long, it's basically a bulldog in a skateboard's body—but with the bark to match. Launched in 2026, this is TELO’s debut shot at the EV crown, and it doesn’t miss.
- TELO MT1 debuted in 2026 and is manufactured in the United States by startup TELO Trucks.
- Starting at $41,250 (€37,950), it significantly undercuts larger rivals like the Rivian R1T and Ford F-150 Lightning.
- With a dual-motor AWD system and 500 horsepower, it delivers a proper punch for urban dwellers who need more than a glorified golf cart.
TELO MT1 specs: What’s Under the Hood (and Floor)
Battery and Charging
TELO MT1’s 106 kWh lithium-ion battery isn’t just about stuffing electrons—it’s about using them wisely. You’re looking at a real-world range of 560 km (350 miles), and thanks to 250 kW fast-charging, you can top up 210 miles (338 km) in just 20 minutes. That’s quicker than your grocery run.
- Battery: 106 kWh lithium-ion
- Range: 560 km (350 mi)
- Charging Speed: Adds 338 km (210 mi) in 20 minutes
- Fast Charge Rate: 250 kW
Performance Specs
With 500 horsepower (373 kW), this compact truck doesn’t shy away from muscle. It hits 0–60 mph (0–100 km/h) in about 4 seconds and tops out at 200 km/h (124 mph). All-Wheel Drive comes standard, giving it serious grip even when city streets turn slick.
- Power: 500 hp (373 kW)
- Top Speed: 200 km/h (124 mph)
- Acceleration: 0–60 mph in ~4 seconds
- Drive Type: AWD
The MT1 currently offers a single AWD configuration with high-end tech specs standard. Future versions may introduce RWD or performance-tuned editions, but nothing’s confirmed just yet.
Exterior and Interior of the TELO MT1
Exterior
The MT1’s square shape is more tactical than pretty, but it’s smart where it counts. With a 60-inch (152 cm) truck bed and clever fold-down midgate, it swallows cargo like pickups twice its size. Hidden storage and optional solar panels add a practical twist.
Interior
Inside, you’ll find a minimalist but tactile approach—5 seats, cork accents, physical buttons (hallelujah), and digital screens that don’t overwhelm. Built for utility, not flash, but still comfortable enough for daily runs or weekend errands.
Pros and Cons
Pros
- Compact design ideal for urban parking
- High-performance AWD with 500 hp
- Fast-charging with 250 kW support
- Functional cargo solutions including foldable midgate
- Competitive starting price at $41,250 (€37,950)
- Made in the USA
Cons
- Limited towing capacity
- Unproven startup brand
- Spartan interior compared to premium EVs
- Initial availability may be limited
Conclusion: Is the TELO MT1 Right for You?
If you’ve ever tried to wedge a full-size truck into a city garage or parallel park in downtown L.A., the TELO MT1 might just be your answer. It offers serious EV range, go-kart agility, and just enough cargo savvy to carry your gear—or groceries—with zero emissions and zero stress. TELO’s first shot at the electric truck game may be small, but it’s sharp, fast, and clever in all the right places.
Watch the Video Overview
Full specifications
Model Specs
| Specification | Actual Data |
|---|---|
|
Model
|
TELO MT1
|
|
Model Year
|
2025
|
|
Manufacturer
|
TELO Trucks
|
|
Manufactured In
|
USA
|
|
Vehicle Class
|
Compact Electric Pickup Truck
|
Performance
| Specification | Actual Data |
|---|---|
|
Power Type
|
Full Electric
|
|
Powertrain
|
Single Motor or Dual Motor Electric Drivetrain
|
|
Drive Type
|
RWD or AWD
|
|
Maximum Power Output
|
300 hp - 224 kW
|
|
Acceleration 0 to 60 mph 0 to 97 km/h
|
4.5 seconds
|
|
Maximum Speed
|
120 km/h - 75 mph
|
Battery and Charging
| Specification | Actual Data |
|---|---|
|
Battery Type
|
Lithium Ion
|
|
Battery Capacity Options
|
77 kWh or 106 kWh
|
|
Nominal Voltage
|
400 V
|
|
AC Charging Power
|
11 kW
|
|
DC Fast Charging Power
|
250 kW
|
Estimated Range Data
| Specification | Actual Data |
|---|---|
|
Estimated Range Max
|
560 km - 350 miles
|
Body Specifications
| Specification | Actual Data |
|---|---|
|
Length
|
3,860 mm - 152.0 in
|
|
Width
|
1,850 mm - 72.8 in
|
|
Height
|
1,680 mm - 66.1 in
|
|
Wheelbase
|
2,650 mm - 104.3 in
|
|
Curb Weight
|
1,800 kg - 3,968 lb
|
Exterior Design Features
| Specification | Actual Data |
|---|---|
|
Body Style
|
Two door pickup with short bed
|
|
Bed Configuration
|
Extendable modular cargo bed
|
|
Aerodynamics
|
Cab forward compact design
|
Interior Design and Materials
| Specification | Actual Data |
|---|---|
|
Seating Capacity
|
4
|
|
Seat Configuration
|
Two rows compact cabin
|
|
Interior Focus
|
Minimalist and utility oriented
|
Cabin Technical Features
| Specification | Actual Data |
|---|---|
|
Instrument Cluster
|
Digital driver display
|
|
Infotainment
|
Central touchscreen interface
|
|
Driver Assistance
|
Advanced driver assistance systems
|
|
Connectivity
|
Over the air software updates
|
Frequently asked questions
What is the range on a single charge?
The TELO MT1 delivers up to 560 km (350 miles) of range on a full charge, ideal for city and suburban driving.
How long does it take to fully charge?
At 250 kW fast charging, the TELO MT1 can add about 338 km (210 miles) in just 20 minutes.
What is the price of a TELO MT1?
Base price is $41,250 (€37,950), with top-tier trims nearing $49,999 (€46,000).
What is battery capacity?
The TELO MT1 features a 106 kWh lithium-ion battery—large for a compact EV truck.
What is top speed?
The MT1 hits a top speed of 200 km/h (124 mph), thanks to its dual-motor AWD setup.
What is total power?
Total output is 500 hp (373 kW), giving the MT1 sports car-level performance in a pickup shell.
Are EVs like the MT1 better for the environment?
Yes—zero tailpipe emissions, high efficiency, and lower lifecycle CO₂ than combustion trucks.
Can the battery be charged using solar panels?
Yes, solar panel add-ons are available, providing supplemental charging for light-duty needs.
Are EVs suitable for cold weather?
Yes, though range can drop slightly. Pre-conditioning systems help mitigate winter performance loss.

